20

Defining and Refining the Energy-Water-Food Nexus

May 21 - 23, 2017

Louisville, KY

Workshop Co-Chair

Dr. Delaina Amos 
Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering, University of Louisville

Workshop Co-Chair

Dr. Mahendra Sunkara
Professor & Director, Conn Center for Renewable Energy Research, University of Louisville

Workshop Coordinator

Andrew Marsh
Conn Center for Renewable Energy Research, University of Louisville 

Agenda


Sunday, 5/21

3:00 pm

Registration Opens

View Pointe Hall, North


3:00 - 5:00 

Self-guided tours of Muhammad Ali Center

Free to workshop participants


5:00 - 6:00

General Meeting

Multipurpose Room, 1st Floor


6:30 - 8:00

Welcoming Reception

View Pointe Hall


Monday, 5/22

8:00 - 9:00 am

Registration & Continental Breakfast

View Pointe Hall


9:00 - 9:15

Welcoming remarks - Workshop Co-chairs

Delaina Amos

University of Louisville (UofL)

Mahendra Sunkara

UofL Conn Center for Renewable Energy Research (CCRER)


9:15 - 10:00

Plenary Speaker: Jordan MacKnick

National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Renewable Energy and Water: Alternative Futures and the Importance of Policy


10:00 - 10:30

Networking break


10:30 - 11:15

Plenary Speaker: Gregorii Soloveichik

Advanced Research Projects Agency - Energy (ARPA-E)

Renewable energy and water use in production of carbon-neutral liquid fuels


11:15 - 12:00pm

Plenary Speaker: Nelson Cardona Martinez

University of Puerto Rico - Mayagüez (UPRM)

UPRM-USC Center for a sustainable water, energy & food nexus


12:00 - 1:30 

Lunch on your own


1:30 - 2:30

Clean Energy - Entrepreneurship

SBIRs/STTRs and Developing Entrepreneurial Business Panel

Auditorium, 2nd Floor


2:30 - 4:00

Track 1: Clean Energy - Water

Auditorium, 2nd Floor

Invited Speaker: Yushan Yan

University of Delaware

Electrochemical energy conversion devices including fuel cells, electrolyzers, flow batteries, and solar hydrogen generators

Invited Speaker: Sheng Dai

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Task-specific materials for water desalination and purification

Speaker: Thanh Khoa Phung

UofL CCRER

Selective isosorbide production from sorbitol using selective silica-aluminas in aqueous media

Speaker: Josh Spurgeon

UofL CCRER

Simulations of non-monolithic tandem solar cell configurations for electrolytic fuel generation

Track 2: Clean Energy - Food

View Pointe Hall, North

Invited Speaker: Julie Renner

Case Western Reserve University

Strategies for low-temperature electrochemical ammonia production

Invited Speaker: Amar Flood

Indiana University

Phosphate Recovery by Capture at Aqueous Interfaces

Speaker: Sarttrawut Tulaphol

UofL CCRER

Industrial hemp: from waste to fuels

Speaker: Lalitendu Das

University of Kentucky

Catalytic oxidation and depolymerization of lignin in ionic liquids


4:00 - 4:30 

Networking Break

View Pointe Hall


4:30 - 5:30

Track 1: Clean Energy - Water

View Pointe Hall, North

Invited Speaker: Lauren Greenlee

University of Arkansas

Balancing advanced materials design with scalability for efficient water treatment and water splitting technologies

Speaker: Mark Hogg

WaterStep

Manufacturing onsite medical strength disinfectant with low voltage, in large volume and quickly

Speaker: Jacek Jasinski

UofL CCRER

3D Carbon Materials for Energy and Environmental Applications


5:30 - 6:30

Self-guided tours of Muhammad Ali Center

Poster session set up

Auditorium, 2nd Floor


6:30 - 8:00

Poster Session and Reception

Auditorium/Gallery/Pavillion


Tuesday, 5/23

8:00 - 8:30 am

Registration & Continental Breakfast 

View Pointe Hall


8:30 - 9:15 

Plenary Speaker: Ken Kuno

University of Notre Dame

The exciting world of metal halide perovskites



10:00 - 10:30

Networking Break


10:30 - 11:15

Plenary Speaker: David Graves

University of California Berkeley

Air plasmas to improve nitrogen utilization efficiency


11:15 - 12:00 pm

 


12:00 - 1:30

Lunch on your own


1:30 - 2:15

Plenary Speaker: Dominique Loqué

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Development of novel approaches to optimize crops for bioenergy and beyond


2:30 - 4:00

Track 1: Clean Energy - Water

Auditorium, 2nd Floor

Invited Speaker: Ulises Martinez

LANL

Earth-abundant electrocatalysts for clean energy applications

Invited Speaker: Devin L. Shaffer

National Institue of Standards and Technology (NIST)

Designing desalination membranes for improved energy efficiency

Speaker: Thad Druffel

UofL CCRER

Building a co-creation community of entrepreneurs in emerging markets around access to safe water

Speaker: Sudesh Kumari

UofL Conn Center

Acid-stable, Low-noble metal content Oxygen Evolution Electrocatalyst via Rapid Plasma Synthesis

Track 2: Clean Energy - Food

View Pointe Hall, North

Invited Speaker: Esther Obonyo

Penn State University

Using a data-driven, social entrepreneurship approach for scale and impact in food security

Invited Speaker: Daniel Shantz

Tulane University

Materials development for dilute solution capture

Speaker: Joseph Stevens

University of Kentucky

Exploring Biocatalysis in Ionic Liquid for Selective Lignin Depolymerization

Speaker: Sivakumar Vasireddy

Advanced Energy Materials, LLC

Catalysts for fural conversion to furans conversion


4:00 - 4:30

Networking Break

Gallery/Pavilion


4:30 - 5:15

Track 3: Clean Energy 

Auditorium

Speaker: Hank Paxton

UofL CCRER

Thermionic energy conversion: A highly efficient direct thermal to electrical energy conversion approach

Speaker: Bijandra Kumar

UofL CCRER

Reduced SnO2 Porous Nanowires with High-density Grain Boundaries as Catalysts for Efficient Electrochemical CO2-to-HCOOH Conversion

Speaker: Gautam Gupta 

UofL

Fundamental insight in developing electrocatalysts for hydrogen evolution and oxygen reduction


4:30 - 5:15

Track 4: Clean Energy Entrepreneurship

View Pointe Hall, North

Student Pitch Competition


6:00

Adjourn